Privacy Policy
Hoffmann Holder Privacy PolicyHome ButtonServices ButtonContact Us ButtonHistory ButtonFinding Us Button

PRIVACY POLICY

At Hoffmann Holder Insurance the privacy of your personal information is taken very seriously. Our brokerage will protect your personal information and respect your right to confidentiality. You can be assured that your information is collected and used for specific business purposes only, and is retained as long as it is necessary to continue providing you the insurance products and services to meet your needs.

Hoffman Holder Insurance operates in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

For business purposes the following personal information may be collected:

  • Name, Address, Telephone and Fax numbers, Email address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Family and marital status;
  • Claims history including drivers record;
  • Prior insurance history;
  • Drivers licence number;
  • Banking and credit card information;
  • Medical and health information;
  • Employment information.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Once you become a client, establishing and maintaining a business relationship with our clients involves gathering certain necessary personal information. This allows Hoffmann Holder Insurance to provide you with the best insurance products and services to suit your needs. Reasons for which we collect your personal information are:

  • To represent you as our client;
  • Acquire, renew, or amend an insurance policy;
  • Obtain quotes from different insurance companies to find you the best insurance coverage at the best price;
  • To provide insurance products and services;
  • Understand and assess your insurance needs;
  • SGI Motor Licence Issuing products;
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up to date;
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Protect against error or fraud;
  • Protect against identity theft.
WHOM MAY WE OBTAIN THIS INFORMATION FROM
  • You the client; - Insurance companies;
  • Other insurance brokers or agents;
  • Credit organizations;
  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities;
  • Financial institutions; - Medical professionals.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

For purposes identified above, we may need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your insurance needs. These other parties commonly include:

  • Insurance companies;
  • Other insurance brokers or agents;
  • Credit organizations;
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers;
  • Financial Institutions.

PRIVACY INTERNET COMMUNICATION

As the privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, we do not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss, or damage that might occur by the sending of personal and confidential information.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The protection of your personal information and privacy is high priority at Hoffmann Holder Insurance. We protect your information by performing the following:

  • Training of all staff;
  • Staff members are obligated to read and sign a confidentiality agreement;
  • Shredding of sensitive information;
  • Computer security;
  • We only collect the personal information necessary to provide the products and services needed;
  • Information no longer required is destroyed or erased.

CONSENT

Hoffmann Holder Insurance will only use your personal information when you have given us consent to do so. Consent can be given orally or by actions implied that we are given the right to use your personal information. In using this site, you signify your consent to our privacy policy. Note, there are certain circumstances when it may be necessary to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent:

  • When it is in the best interest of the individual, and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • When the information is used or disclosed in respect of an emergency that threatens the life health or security of an individual; - If the information is publicly available;
  • When it is believed that the information could be useful in the investigation of a breaking of the law;
  • - Disclosed to a barrister or solicitor who is representing Hoffmann Holder Insurance
  • or collecting a debt owed by the individual to Hoffman Holder Insurance.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is your right to have access to the personal information we have on file. If you have any questions about how your information is handled, or any other privacy or concerns, please contact our office. This privacy policy may be subject to change without notice.

 

 

 

Panelbottom

Side Panel Tabs SGI equote Button Insurance Brokers Button Kenaston Button Emergency Claims Button My SGI Button

Hoffmann Holder Insurance
PO Box 4, 703 3rd Street
Kenaston, Sk S0G2N0

Phone: 1.306.252.2282
Toll Free: 1.888.265.5522
Fax: 1.306.252.2313
Email: hhinsurance@sasktel.net